Leadership Awards and Recognition

2015-16

Adrian Quinonez 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C. (Representing the Dominican Republic)
http://www.nmun.org/dc15_downloads/DC15AwardPosting.pdf
Yunerys Liriano 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Saint Mbakop A Boui 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Sakhr Aldaylam 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Raquel Melendez 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Rokia Diabi 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Feissel Traore 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Fatima Hernandez 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Diamilatou Diallo 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Pamala Brown 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C
Angelica Herrera DeLeon 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C Head Delegate
Ruth Romero 2015 National Model: United Nations Team-D.C Head Delegate
Zaira Bello                          Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Cintya Jiménez      Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Isamar Garrido Rodriguez     Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Yoliswa Cele               The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Antonia Cerda             The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Adalberto Morales          The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient

 

2014-15

Yunerys Liriano  Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Isamar Garrido Rodriguez  New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Jenny Moncion-Pena  Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Hostos Presidential Search Committee Member               
Angelica Herrera DeLeon       Above and Beyond the Call Award
Walter Velas                Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Orlando Roche         Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Ameen Alhubaishi        Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Cintya Jiménez             Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Zaira Bello                  Non-Traditional Leader Award
Pamela Brown             Non-Traditional Leader Award
Jody Perez              All-USA/Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team (PTK)
Jolisel Vargas Lopez     All-USA/Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team (PTK)
Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Nayeh Yisrael        Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Carlos Bibiloni           Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Newman Civic Fellowship Award Winner
Abraham Miha              Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Indira Castillo          Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Melany Castillo        Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Yunerys Liriano         Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Gloria Ventura  Malave Leadership Academy Fellow
Lizayda Rodriguez    Networking Challenge Award
Fatima Hernandez   Networking Challenge Award
Diamilatou Diallo    Networking Challenge Award
African Advisory Council Award (Service)
Inrich Timamo                      African Advisory Council Award (Service)
Salimata Seck            African Advisory Council Award (Leadership)
Diana Funez              The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Alberto Gómez García    The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Analilia Méndez     The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Vayravi Miranda Luna   The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Elena Nepomuceno    The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient
Sosima Vázquez        The Dream.US Scholarship Recipient

2013-14
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
Dario Peralta Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Sheila Javier Suarez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Adelyn Castro Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Rosa Elena Gomez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Fevidaury Valerio Arias Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Orlando Roche Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Ameen Alhubaishi Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Lesny Suazo Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Makea Lowe Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Abraham Miha                  Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Ana Deniz Ventura  Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Rosanny Duran   Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Trevon Paul  Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Gloria Ventura    Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Ameen Alhubaishi Vice Chancellor’s Student Leader of the Year
Above and Beyond the Call Award    
Orlando Roche    Above and Beyond the Call Award          
Fevidaury Valerio Arias    Above and Beyond the Call Award          
Melany Castillo     Above and Beyond the Call Award          
Adrian Quinonez    Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Nayeh Yisrael    Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Delroy Askins    Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Carlos Ramon Advincola Jr. Non-Traditional Leader Award
Indira Castillo    Non-Traditional Leader Award
Ameen Alhubaishi   Networking Challenge Award
Yunerys Liriano   Networking Challenge Award

 

2012-2013
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership Awards CUNY Leadership Awards

Ruth Romero Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Philip David Ellison Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Julio Pascual Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Jaquonna Hardy Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Elvia Bustos Acevedo Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Oyamiwa Walker Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Latoya Speller Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Emilie Bouda Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Ameen Alhubaishi Networking Challenge Award
Adelyn Castro Networking Challenge Award
Reginald Thomas Gardner Networking Challenge Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Rosa Elena Gomez Networking Challenge Award
Radhames Toribio Networking Challenge Award
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Dario Peralta Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
George Alvarenga Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Juan Escobar National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Sandra May Flowers National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Makea Lowe Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Fevidaury Valerio Arias Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Vilo Jaquez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Maria Fernanda Ruiz Pozo Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Lesny Suazo Above and Beyond the Call Award
Makea Lowe Above and Beyond the Call Award
Thomas Baez Study Abroad Scholarship (China)
Maskana Adedjouman Study Abroad Scholarship (China)
William Osorio Jr Mayor’s NYC Dad’s MattersAward Recipient

 

2011-2012

CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
Michael A. Cruz Malave Leadership Academy’s Campus Leadership and Student Service (CLASS) Fellow
Manuel Mercedes Malave Leadership Academy’s Campus Leadership and Student Service (CLASS) Fellow
National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Ashlee Bustamente Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Derick Moore Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Gretcher Hernandez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Mark Cruz Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Augusto Kennedy Networking Challenge Award
Leandra Carter Networking Challenge Award
Elvia Bustos Acevedo National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Emilie Bouda Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Julio Pascual Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Augusto Kennedy Non-Traditional Leader Award
Makea Lowe Non-Traditional Leader Award
Lesny Suazo Non-Traditional Leader Award
Ruth Romero Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Katherine Triunfel Sadie Nash Leadership Project Fellowship


 

2010-2011

Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate CompetitionHostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition

Imane Elomari National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Elvin Mendez National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Manuel Mercedes Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Gretcher Hernandez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Anel Vicente Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Michele Quintero Williams Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Michael A. Cruz City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Katherine Triunfel City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Unannounced Ernest Malave (CUNY) Leadership Academy Fellowship
Sandra May Flowers Networking Challenge Award
David Mendez New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Enoch Sowah Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship

Marianna Rivera

Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship

Rudolf Mbadinga Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Above and Beyond the Call Scholarship and Award
Ronald Hunter Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Hassan Jalloh Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Aboudoubaki Boukari Non-Traditional Leader Award
Ashlee Bustamente Non-Traditional Leader Award
Myra Molina Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Tiffany Nichols Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Yuly Rodriguez Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Andre Morgan New York Needs You Fellowship
Mark Cruz Above and Beyond the Call Scholarship and Award
Mayi Custodio Saving the Day Award

 

2009-2010

City University of New York Leadership and Service AwardCity University of New York Leadership and Service Award

Ricarda Contreras National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Gael Georges National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Diana Sanchez de Pena Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Mark Cruz Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Patricia Espinosa Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Imane Elomari Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Ernest Malave (CUNY) Leadership Academy Fellowship
Ronald Hunter City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Maria Delgado City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
   
Qudus Lawal Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship
Rudolf Mbadinga Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Andrei Stratulat Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Soulare Abdou Raoufou Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Kerri-Ann Mchayle Leadership and Service Study Abroad Scholarship
Shalanda Tolbert Non-Traditional Leader Award


 

2008-2009

CUNY Ambassadors Program CertificateCity University of New York Leadership and Service Award

 

Liliete Lopez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
City University of New York Leadership Academy Fellowship
Salamata Yoda Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Theudys Mejia-Perez Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Patricia Ubiera-Guerrero Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Sandra May Flowers City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Elizabeth Seworye Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Sarah Delany Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Angel Mercado Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Ronald Hunter Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Viola Burgess CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Lesly Iscoa Torres CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Yissely Ortiz CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Adedigba Salami CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Yao Badagbon CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Gael Georges CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Jennifer Ansah Non-Traditional Leader Award
Michele Lara Arthur Non-Traditional Leader Award

 

2007-2008

New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)City University of New York Leadership and Service Award

 

Mercedes Williams National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Sandra May Flowers New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Elizabeth Soriano New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
City University of New York Leadership and Service Awar
City University of New York Leadership Academy Fellowship
Liliete Lopez New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Kerri-Ann Mchayle City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Yissely Ortiz Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize 
Jonathan Bayne Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Yocasta Polanco Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize  
Frankter Natera Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention